Obituary :Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada

Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada, Archbishop Emeritus of Tokyo, passed away at Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Hospital at 1:22 p.m. on Friday, December 18 from hemorrhagic shock due to cervical esophageal cancer(Throat Cancer). He was 79 years old. Please pray for his eternal rest. Funeral announcement will be made later.

Life Events

October 24, 1941 Born in Tsurumai, Ichihara-shi, Chiba
December 24, 1963 Converted to Catholic (Sophia University Student Hall Chapel)
November 3, 1973 Ordained as Priest
April – November, 1974 Associate Parish Priest of Funabashi Parish
Nov. 1974 – Apr. 1975 Acting Parish Priest of Nishi-Chiba Parish
1975 – 1979 Studied in Rome
April 1979 – 1986 Parish Priest of Kashiwa Parish
April 15, 1991 Appointed as Bishop of Urawa Diocese
September 16, 1991 Ordained as Bishop
May 13, 2000 Appointed as Archbishop of the Diocese of Tokyo
September 3, 2000 Installation as Archbishop of the Diocese of Tokyo
July 27, 2013 Appointed as Apostolic Administrator of Saitama Diocese
October 25, 2017 Accepted  the resignation from Archbishop of Tokyo
June 2, 2018 Ceased as Administrator of Saitama Diocese
April 2019-June 2020 Parish Administrator of Hongo Parish
December 18, 2020 Passed away

 

During his lifetime, he held President of The Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan, a member of Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue, Director of The Logos Library for the Blind, etc.